Home » 2011, 2011 results, Feature Story, Featured, Featured Post, Headline, Throwdown Results, WK Hometown Throwdowns, Whitewater, coverage, events, feature articles, freestyle kayaking, news, photos, playboating, point series, whitewater-kayaking

2011 Nantahala Hometown Throwdown Event #3

13 July 2011 No Comment

 httd-scene

The third event in the 2011 Nolichucky/Nantahala Hometown Throwdown series was HUGE in size and fun!!  We had a total of 61 competitors join together for a big booming freestyle rodeo on the Nantahala River, NC!!!  This event had the most participation of any whitewater freestyle event to date this year in the USA!  Nanty HTTD event #3 now holds the record for the most participation of any HTTD event that has ever been recorded in our 4 years of World Kayak hosting these events!  We also set a record for the most juniors to ever compete at a freestyle event at the NOC!  There was also a huge crowd of spectators who watched and cheered on the competitors from both sides of the river and bridges!  Good vibes were all around at this throwdown!!

spectators-watching-from-river-left

We had so many competitors show up for this event that we were afraid we were going to run out of water due to the water release schedule on the Nanty for the day.  To help solve this issue, we ran two rodeos at the same time!  All the novice classes competed on the Surf School Wave and the expert, intermediate, & C-1 classes competed on the NOC Wave.  This also meant we had to have two sets of volunteer judges, scribes & timekeepers, which we worked out thanks to a few would-be competitors volunteering to judge instead of compete.  Big thanks to all those folks for their efforts to make the event work well!

novice-surf-school-wave-httd

The weather for the afternoon was perfect with sunny skies and warm temps.  The only thing that did not go as planned was a late start. This due to my wife and I getting stuck in some bad Asheville holiday traffic on the way to the event…  Due to this late start and the huge turn out, we began to run out of water at the NOC Wave before the Men’s Expert class started.  With some quick thinking from our volunteer staff, we came up with a quick format for the Men’s Experts to do a quick, one ride round robin style rodeo for double points!  Big thanks to the Men’s Expert class for going along with this plan to complete the event.  Please accept my sincere apologies for my tardiness in getting the event started.  I do not like to waste other people’s time and cut into their event fun.  I will do my best to make sure the last two events start on time ;-)  

mens-expert-k-1-big-fun 

2011 Nantahala Hometown Throwdown Event #3 Results:

women-expert-winners 

Women’s Expert K-1:

1. Rowan Stuart (81)

2. Sara Hunter (74)

3. Ann Marie Pelcher (42)

novice-women

Women’s Novice K-1:

1. Annabell Plush (54)

2. Francheska Barreto (52)

3. Catherine Hardin – Jr. (51)

4. Mary Mills (48)

5. Julia Kendrick (47)

6. Melissa Pennscott (43)

jr-men-expert-top-3

Junior Men’s Expert K-1:

1. Hunter Katich (284)

2. Carter Davis (199)

3. Dylan Riddle (146)

4. Miles Murphy (137)

5. David Jaben (133)

6. Matt Smith (112)

7. Bennett Smith (92)

8. Alex Andrews (85)

9. Ben Ghertner (83)

10. Joey Brown (64)

11. Ted Ballenger (63)

12. George Boss (54)

13. Zac Agnew (43)

13. Eric Mount (43)

15. Eric Lee (42)

16. Michael Egues (28)

17. Davis Morrs (20)

jr-men-novice-winners

Junior Men’s Novice K-1:

1. David Perrin (77)

2. Hunter Cooper (57)

3. Jack Egues (45)

c-1-top-3

C-1:

1. Jon Clark (249)

2. Jezz (96)

3. Alex Vargas (57)

4. Garrett Mays (37)

5. David Goodwin (34)

men-expert-top-3

Men’s Expert K-1:

1. Tommy Yon (234)

2. Matt Anger (210)

3. Brad Caldwell (144)

4. Ryan Baudrand (130)

5. Andrew Koch (122)

6. Clay Lucas (118)

7. Casey Jones (104)

8. Ty Caldwell (88)

9. Paul Butler (62)

10. Duane Gibson (50)

11. Chan Jones (34)

12. Zach Sanders (28)

men-int-top-3

Men’s Intermediate K-1:

1. Sam Ovett (159)

2. Jared “Blue” Smith (119)

3. Maximillian Ovett (115)

4. Emerson Clauss (95)

5. Trey Lawson (65)

6. Rick Thompson (63)

6. Ryan Richardson (63)

8. Steven Naylor (20)

 

Men’s Novice K-1:

1. Wayne Dickert (68)

2. Mike Dorsey (56)

3. Jeff Weatherford – Hand Paddler (52)

4. Mitch Odom (45)

5. Shaun Freudeman – Hand Paddler (41)

6. Don Robertson (37)

7. Michael McNeal (34)

 

Click here for PDF copy of Event #3 Results

 

andrew-koch

Thank you to all the competitors for their participation and patience.  Congrats to all of our class winners of Event #3!

 

Event Highlights:

*Several of our Johnson City Team River Runner Chapter members came down from the Tri-Cities area to represent & compete in this event!  They all really seem to be loving this event series and the sport of kayaking with the great TRR program.  A sincere thank you to all of them for their service to our country as veterans!

 

*Jr. Men’s K-1 class winner, Hunter Katich, had the highest score of the event out of the entire field of compeditors!!  He had some of the most text book McNasties I have ever seen!

hunter-katich

*There was bromance in the eddy…

bromance

*Of Course their were brown claws thrown!

brown-claw1

*Much respect to Jezz for all his kids camp work he does over the summer and thanks for bringing a ton of Jr’s to compete in this event! 

jezz

*We had 3 swimmers during the event that went home with with the coveted River Gypsies “Everybody Swims” sticker award.

swimmers

*Everyone who competed or volunteered in the event went home with a prize thanks to all of our awesome sponsors!

prizes

Event #3 Photo Album Links:

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #3 photo album #1

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #3 photo album #2

Cheryl Killman’s Nanty HTTD #3 photo album #3

Nanty HTTD #3 Award Ceremony photo album

brad-caldwell 

A BIG thank you goes out to all of our great volunteers for their help in event #3:

Jennifer Bradley, Erin Weatherford, Melissa Pennscott, Brad Caldwell – Registration

Jennifer Bradley, Erin Weatherford – Surf School Wave Technical Judges

Jeremy Adkins, Wesley R. Bradley – NOC Wave Technical Judges

Daniel Dutton, Tommy Yon, Francheska Barreto – Scribes

Mike Seek, Melissa Pennscott, Wayne Dickert – Time Keepers

Cheryl Killman – Photographer

judges-island

A special thank you goes out to our World Kayak Partners listed in the banner at the top of this page & the local sponsors below for all the great prizes & support of the events!

Mahoney's NOC Logo Pyranha

Rivergypsies_logo    Riverpark_Campground_Logo WJCW_WGOC_Logo

The World Kayak Amateur Points System continues to gain excitement at our events this year!  I have been contacted by several of the competitors to sign up to Get Ranked.  I encourage all participates of our events to sign up…  Don’t MISS OUT on your chance to win 1 of 4 Jackson Kayak Stars that World Kayak is giving away to all members who pay $10 to Get Ranked by September 1, 2011!  You still have two chances to win a new kayak in the August & September drawings.

david-goodwin

Participation at each event in this event series is the key to bring home a point series championship this year.  After three events, the point series is heating up to be a great rivalry in all the classes!  Daniel Dutton, Ann Marie Pelcher & Carter Davis have taken over the points lead in their respective classes.  Matt Anger & Michael McNeal now find themselves on a possible podium spot in their respective classes thanks to their consistent participation!  The Men’s Expert & Novice classes are in a very tight points clash for gold!  David Goodwin has established a commanding points lead in his C-1 class, but he has found some stout competition with some new competitors that have join his class!  Congrats to our current top 3 leaders in their class:

 

Men’s Expert K-1:

1. Daniel Dutton (295)

2. Duane Gibson (275)

3. Matt Anger (230)

 

Men’s Intermediate K-1:

1. Wesley R. Bradley (315)

2. Steve Moore (210)

2. Chris Vella (210)

 

Men’s Novice K-1:

1. Jeff Weatherford (385)

2. Mike Dorsey (375)

3. Michael McNeal (285)

 

Women’s Expert K-1:

1. Ann Marie Pelcher (240)

2. Taylor Dwyer (135)

2. Jo Ann Pasqua (135)

2. Rowan Stuart (135)

 

Women’s Novice K-1:

1. Annabell Plush (135)

2. Francheska Barreto (125)

2. Catherine Hardin (115)

 

Junior Men’s Expert K-1:

1. Carter Davis (240)

2. Alex Andrews (200)

3. Zac Agnew (160)

 

Junior Men’s Novice K-1:

1. David Perrin (135)

2. Hunter Cooper (125)

3. Jack Egues (115)

 

C-1:

1. David Goodwin (365)

2. John Clark (135)

3. Jezz (125)

3. Chris Vella (125)

 

Click here for PDF copy of Point Series Standings after #3

zac-agnew 

Mark your calendar for July 17, 2011 at high noon to join in on more HTTD fun & CLICK HERE to Register for EVENT #4 @ the NOC!  I hope to see you on the Nanty to throwdown!!

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.