Home » Feature Story, Throwdown Results, WK Hometown Throwdowns

2010 Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown Event #4

24 January 2011 No Comment

eric-hoffman

The final event in the 2010 Tri-Cities Hometown Throwdown series was huge fun, thanks to the blessing of rain we got the night before the event!  We had 25 competitors join in for some friendly spirited freestyle competition.  We had big crowd of spectators who watched and cheered on the competitors from the Riverpark Campground bank.  The event was held at Big Rock on the Lower Nolichucky River.  The river level was around 575 CFS which made for a sticky play level at the Big Rock feature.  The weather for the day was warm & sunny skies!  After the freestyle competition ended, we had a huge BBQ picnic with the APE’s!  The APE’s hosted some fun river trips on the Nolichucky River earlier in the day.   

 apes-picnic

2010 Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown Event #4 Results:

 womens-k-1

Women’s K-1:

1.         Terri Adkins (103)

2.         Jennifer Bradley (59)

 top-3-mens-k-1a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s K-1A:
1.         Michael Patterson (381)

2.         Kerry Porche – Hand Paddler (232)

3.         Casey Jones (214)
4.         Daniel Dutton (204)

5.         Duane Gibson (202)

6.         Matt Anger (171)

7.         Phil Champeau (134)

8.         Wesley R. Bradley (120)

top-3-mens-k-1b 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Men’s K-1B:
1.         Brad Caldwell (190)
2.         Chris Vella (157)

3.         Ty Caldwell (143)

4.         Alex Moore (142)
5.         Eric Hoffman (138)      

5.         Joseph Obenschain (138)        

7.         Andrew McKamey (134)

8.         Greg Gurney (123)

9.         Jeff Weatherford – Hand Paddler (120)

10.       Cole Manning (118)

11.       Steve Moore (104)

12.       Lindsay Hunt (81)

13.       Steven Cook – Hand Paddler (74)

14.       Mike Dorsey (59)

15.       John Rech (55)

Click here for a PDF copy of #4 Competition Results

 

Thank you to all the competitors for their support & participation!  Congrats to Mike Patterson (K-1A), Brad Caldwell (K-1B) & Terri Adkins (WK-1) as our winners of Event #2!

 

Event Highlights:

*We rose over $1,500 for our local Johnson City Chapter of Team River Runners with the Jackson Kayak Boat Raffle & Silent Action!

trr-jc-silent-auction 

*Joseph Obenschain was the lucky winner of the Jackson Kayak Boat Raffle, after just returning from a tour of duty in Iraq.  He choose a Villain S as his boat of choice and JK molded him a special red, white, & blue kayak in honor of his servive to our nation.  Thanks again to Jackson Kayak for this awesome sponsorship to help raise money for the wounded warriors of TRR in our region!

jk-raffle-winner 

astro-pop-villain-s

* Mike Patterson, Mike Dorsey, Cheryl Killman & Kerry Porche went home with a prizes worth over $100 each for their perfect attendance in the events!

 series-prizes

* Mike Patterson once again dominated the competition and entertained the crowd with a variety of tricks!  Mike remains the undefeatable champ of the Nolichucky events!

 michael-patterson

*We had 2 swimmers during the event who went home with with the coveted River Gypsies “Everybody Swims” sticker.

 swimmers

*Finely aged paddler, Mike Dorsey (+50 years old), join us again in the event series and showed us that you can have fun in these events at any age!

 mike-dorsey

*Everyone who competed or volunteered in the event went home with a prize!

 event-prizes

Event #4 Photo Album Links:

Cheryl Killman’s HTTD #4 photo album#1 

Cheryl Killman’s HTTD #4 photo album#2

Cheryl Killman’s HTTD #4 photo album#3

Cheryl Killman’s HTTD #4 photo album#4

Wesley R. Bradley’s HTTD #4 Award Ceremony photo album

 

A big thank you goes out to all of our great volunteers for their help in event #4:

Bob Peal & Erin Weatherford – Judges

Kathie Foster, Levi & Jeff Weatherford – Scribes

Steve Moore & Wesley Bradley – Time Keepers

Cheryl Killman – Photographer

 

A special thank you goes out to our World Kayak Program Partners listed in the banner at the top of this page & the local sponsors below for all the great prizes & support of the events!

Southern_Classic_logo Mahoney's Carries_Confections_logo

Rivergypsies_logo  Facetime_logo  Riverpark_Campground_Logo

Nattyshred Logo 

With all four events in the book, we have crowned our series champs for the year!  The top 3 series champions in each class went home with a commemorative award certificate and bragging rights for the year!  Congrats to our winners!! 

 

2010 Tri-Cities Hometown Throwdown Series Champions

Women’s K-1:

1.         Jennifer Bradley

2.         Terri Adkins

3.         Jessie Daddio

series-champs-women

 Men’s K-1A:
1.         Michael Patterson

2.         Kerry Porche – Hand Paddler

3.         Casey Jones

series-champs-mens-k-1a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men’s K-1B:
1.         Brad Caldwell

2.         Eric Hoffman

3.         Ty Caldwell

series-champs-mens-k-1b

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Check out the complete final standings below:

2010 Tri-Cities Nolichucky Hometown Throwdown Series Results

 

Event #1 Jaws

Event #2 Big Rock

Event #3 NOC Wave

Event #4 Big Rock

TOTAL

PLACE

Men’s K-1A            
Matt Anger

0

0

173

171

344

8

Chuck Armentrout

0

0

101

0

101

15

Brad Barker

0

87

0

0

87

16

Eric Bartl

0

0

193

0

193

11

Ryan Baudrand

0

0

225

0

225

9

Wesley R. Bradley

76

92

68

120

356

7

Phil Champeau

0

0

0

134

134

13

Eric Chance

0

158

0

0

158

12

Brandon Dale

91

115

0

0

206

10

Brandon Davis

0

114

0

0

114

14

Daniel Dutton

0

0

218

204

422

4

Duane Gibson

91

0

97

202

390

6

Casey Jones

0

0

257

214

471

3

Michael Patterson

191

300

249

381

1121

1

Kerry Porche

141

149

135

232

657

2

Tommy Yon

0

0

403

0

403

5

Men’s K-1B            
Justin Benton

65

0

0

0

65

20

Michael Bianchi

106

90

90

0

286

5

Jason Bordwine

83

56

0

0

139

12

Paul Butler

0

0

103

0

103

15

Brad Caldwell

0

99

171

190

460

1

Ty Caldwell

0

110

105

143

358

3

Steven Cook

0

0

0

74

74

19

Mike Dorsey

47

46

64

59

216

9

Adam Gudger

44

0

0

0

44

24

Greg Gurney

0

96

0

123

219

8

Eric Hoffman

78

101

87

138

404

2

Lindsay Hunt

0

0

0

81

81

17

Bobby Knight

0

100

0

0

100

16

Chris Laskey

0

0

39

0

39

26

Cole Manning

0

0

62

118

180

10

Andrew McKamey

0

0

0

134

134

14

Alex Moore

0

0

0

142

142

11

Steve Moore

67

74

68

104

313

4

Joseph Obenschain

0

0

0

138

138

13

Brian Pickett

59

0

0

0

59

21

Brian Plant

46

0

0

0

46

23

John Rech

0

0

0

55

55

22

Nick Smith

0

0

36

0

36

27

Chris Vella

0

70

47

157

274

6

Jeff Weatherford

58

74

0

120

252

7

Bill Wilky

0

78

0

0

78

18

Andy Woods

0

43

0

0

43

25

Women’s K-1            
Terri Adkins

0

0

0

103

103

2

Jennifer Bradley

36

52

0

59

147

1

Jessie Daddio

0

38

0

0

38

3

Juniors            
Chelsea Boseman

0

0

74

0

74

2

Samantha Cole

0

0

33

0

33

6

Sage Donnelly

0

0

118

0

118

1

Alex Jamison

0

0

50

0

50

5

Miles Murphy

0

0

53

0

53

4

Eliza Singelton

0

0

57

0

57

3

C-1            
Gabe Hinkley

0

52

0

0

52

2

Dan Pettingill

0

89

0

0

89

1

 

Click here for a PDF copy of 2010 Tri-Cities Noli HTTD Series Final Results

 

It’s been another great year of throwdown fun and I look forward to growing the series even more in 2011!!  Until then, I hope to see you getting your boof on the river…

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.