Home » Feature Story, Throwdown Results, WK Hometown Throwdowns

2010 Tri-Cities Hometown Throwdown Event #3

29 July 2010 One Comment

NOC HTTD Scene

The third event in the 2010 Tri-Cities Hometown Throwdown series was BIG BOOMING FUN!  We had 28 competitors join in for some great freestyle competition on the NOC Wave.  Due to the low river level on the Nolichucky, we had to make a last minute venue change to a feature that had a descent river level with a good play spot.  The good folks at the Nantahala Outdoor Center were kind enough to let us host the event on the NOC Wave adjacent to their campus.  The NOC Wave feature will soon be under construction this coming winter to undergo a permanent manmade renovation.  The renovation project to this feature is in preparation for the 2013 International Canoe Federation World Freestyle Championships that will be hosted by the NOC in 2013.  The ICF World Freestyle Championships will be the largest Freestyle event the Southeast, USA has ever seen!  The excitement is in the air at the NOC for the ICF event and you could feel it at our Hometown Throwdown #3! 

 NOC Store

The NOC Wave was indeed a great venue to host the event with record numbers for the series in both competitors & spectators attending the event!  We had a huge number of spectators who watched and cheered on the competitors from all sides of the river.  The weather for the day was very pleasant with sunny skies & temperatures in the high 80’s. 

 

2010 NOC Wave Hometown Throwdown Event #3 Results:

 Jr winner

Junior’s K-1:

1.       Sage Donnelly (118)

2.       Chelsea Boseman (74)

3.       Eliza Singelton (57)

4.       Miles Murphy (53)

5.       Alex Jamison (50)

6.       Samantha Cole (33)

 Men K-1A Top 3

Men’s K-1A:
1.       Tommy Yon (403)

2.       Casey Jones (257)

3.       Michael Patterson (249)

4.       Ryan Baudrand (225)

5.       Daniel Dutton (218)

6.       Eric Bartl (193)

7.       Matt Anger (173)

8.       Kerry Porche – Hand Paddler (135)
9.       Chuck Armentrout (101)

10.     Duane Gibson (97)

11.     Wesley R. Bradley (68)
Men K-1B Top 3

Mens K-1B:
1.       Brad Caldwell (171)

2.       Ty Caldwell (105)

3.       Paul Butler (103)
4.       Michael Bianchi (90)

5.       Eric Hoffman (87)

6.       Steve Moore (68)

7.       Mike Dorsey (64)

8.       Cole Manning (62)    

9.       Chris Vella (47)

10.     Chris Laskey (39)

11.     Nick Smith (36)

 

Click here for a copy of #3 Competition Results

 

Thank you to all the competitors for their participation!  Congrats to Tommy Yon (K-1A), Brad Caldwell (K-1B) & Sage Donnelly (Jr. K-1) as our winners of Event #3!

 

Event Highlights:

*The Caldwell brothers were hailed as sandbaggers on their home feature, but it was all in good fun!

Brad Caldwell Ty Caldwell

*We had a great group of Junior Olympic paddlers join us for the event that put on a great show for the crowd!  These kids are the future of our sport and it is always a blessing to watch them grow in skill and size.

 Chelsea Paddle Twirl

*We had a ducky paddler put on a nice exhibition ride / swim as he attempted to run the rapid during the event.

 

* Tommy Yon set a new 2010 series record for the highest points scored in a Tri-Cities Throwdown event.  He also had a most impressive final ride that completely wowed & entertained the crowd to a thunderous applause.  Check out the video below for the show…

 Tommy Yon

*We had only 1 swimmer during the event (in the eddy above the feature :-) who went home with with the coveted River Gypsies “Everybody Swims” sticker.

 Tommy Swims

*Finely aged paddler, Mike Dorsey (+50 years old), join us again in the event series and put on a great show with his best rides ever!

 Mike Dorsey

*Everyone who competed or volunteered in the event went home with a prize!

 Prizes

Event #3 Photo Album Links:

Cheryl Killman’s HTTD #3 photo album#1

Cheryl Killman’s HTTD #3 photo album#2

HTTD #3 Award Ceremony photo album

Event #3 Video Coverage:

 

YouTube Preview Image

by Paul Butler

 

YouTube Preview Image

by Paul Butler

 

A big thank you goes out to all of our great volunteers for their help in event #3:

Amanda Gettler & Erin Weatherford – Judges

Mary Mills & Jeff Weatherford – Scribes

Don Robertson – Time Keeper

Cheryl Killman – Photographer

 

A special thank you goes out to our World Kayak Program Partners listed in the banner at the top of this page & the local sponsors below for all the great prizes & support of the events!

Southern_Classic_logo Mahoney's Carries_Confections_logo

Rivergypsies_logo  Facetime_logo  Riverpark_Campground_Logo

Nattyshred Logo 

 

Now that we have 3 events in the books for the season the competition is getting fierce!  We have a very tight race in the Men’s K-1B class!  The final event will be a treat to watch these competitors throw it down to victory.  Consistency and participation is key to bring home a series championship!  Check out the current standings below:

 

2010 Tri-Cities Hometown Throwdown Series Results

 

Event #1 Jaws

Event #2 Big Rock

Event #3 NOC Wave

Event #4

TOTAL

PLACE

Men’s K-1A            
Matt Anger

0

0

173

 

173

11

Chuck Armentrout

0

0

101

 

101

14

Brad Barker

0

87

0

 

87

15

Eric Bartl

0

0

193

 

193

9

Ryan Baudrand

0

0

225

 

225

6

Wesley R. Bradley

76

92

68

 

236

5

Eric Chance

0

158

0

 

158

12

Brandon Dale

91

115

0

 

206

8

Brandon Davis

0

114

0

 

114

13

Daniel Dutton

0

0

218

 

218

7

Duane Gibson

91

0

97

 

188

10

Casey Jones

0

0

257

 

257

4

Michael Patterson

191

300

249

 

740

1

Kerry Porche

141

149

135

 

425

2

Tommy Yon

0

0

403

 

403

3

Men’s K-1B            
Justin Benton

65

0

0

 

65

14

Michael Bianchi

106

90

90

 

286

1

Jason Bordwine

83

56

0

 

139

7

Paul Butler

0

0

103

 

103

10

Brad Caldwell

0

99

171

 

270

2

Ty Caldwell

0

110

105

 

215

4

Mike Dorsey

47

46

64

 

157

6

Adam Gudger

44

0

0

 

44

18

Greg Gurney

0

96

0

 

96

12

Eric Hoffman

78

101

87

 

266

3

Bobby Knight

0

100

0

 

100

11

Chris Laskey

0

0

39

 

39

20

Cole Manning

0

0

62

 

62

15

Steve Moore

67

74

68

 

209

5

Brian Pickett

59

0

0

 

59

16

Brian Plant

46

0

0

 

46

17

Nick Smith

0

0

36

 

36

21

Chris Vella

0

70

47

 

117

9

Jeff Weatherford

58

74

0

 

132

8

Bill Wilky

0

78

0

 

78

13

Andy Woods

0

43

0

 

43

19

Women’s K-1            
Jennifer Bradley

36

52

0

 

88

2

Jessie Daddio

0

38

0

 

38

1

Juniors            
Chelsea Boseman

0

0

74

 

74

2

Samantha Cole

0

0

33

 

33

6

Sage Donnelly

0

0

118

 

118

1

Alex Jamison

0

0

50

 

50

5

Miles Murphy

0

0

53

 

53

4

Eliza Singelton

0

0

57

 

57

3

C-1            
Gabe Hinkley

0

52

0

 

52

2

Dan Pettingill

0

89

0

 

89

1

 

Click here for a copy of 2010 Noli HTTD Series Results After #2

 

Don’t forget that the big prizes are coming out for a prize draw at the final HTTD event #4.  If you participate in all 4 events your name will go in a hat to win 1 of 3 big prizes worth over $100 each!  Mark your calendar for August 7, 2010 to join us for the final event #4 and pray for rain…  I hope to see you on the Noli to throwdown!!

One Comment »

  • James McBeath said:

    Wes… SPECTACULAR! Thank you for this post… fun videos, great photos of goofy faces and fun! Looks like a good many people there too! Please don’t stop being you! You rock.

    james.

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.