WK Slave River Throwdown #2

Our second Throwdown of the season went off well at Slave Paddle Fest this year.  With a total of 266 festival participants, 77 of those came out to the whitewater events including the WK Throwdown.

The event took place in the hole at the top of Playground Rapid on the Slave River.  This second event was run as a freestyle event with points being awarded based upon each heats paddling ability.

Next Throwdown coming up will be a downriver race.  Location TBA, but this series is going to not select the best playboater, but best all around boater!  See the results below.

 



Event Results

Event Name: Throwdown #2
Event Region: Yukon/NWT

Event Date: August 4th, 2012 @ 1:00pm
All times are localized to the event location.


Novice Class
Men's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Stanley Yee 7 75
2nd Rick James 5 65
3rd Christian Brideau 17 135
4th Karl Cox 16 125
5th Sebastian Alarcon 15 105
6th Jason Panter 16 115
7th Philip Boulton 12 95
8th Max Grundy 10 85
Women's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st kirsten 11 95
2nd Christine Wenman 14 125
2nd Jazmine Gardner 14 115
4th Sabrina Lakhani 12 105
5th Jes 20 135
Intermediate Class
Men's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Richard Fries 56 135
2nd Ben Linaker 50 125
3rd Chris Cadieux 45 115
4th Gordon Cumming 41 105
5th Kris Johnson 40 95
6th Danny Leavett 25 85
Women's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Maria Stelzig 60 135
Expert Class
Men's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Markus Leppanen 100 135
2nd John Blyth 80 115
3rd Leif Anderson 95 125
Women's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Natalie Kramer 75 135


** Denotes points earned towards the World Kayak Throwdown Amateur Ranking Program.

If you have not selected the ranking option when registering for an event, you may either do so when you register for an event, or you can Get Ranked Now, and claim the points you have already earned!




Leave a Comment