WK Slave River Throwdown #2

Our second Throwdown of the season went off well at Slave Paddle Fest this year.  With a total of 266 festival participants, 77 of those came out to the whitewater events including the WK Throwdown.

The event took place in the hole at the top of Playground Rapid on the Slave River.  This second event was run as a freestyle event with points being awarded based upon each heats paddling ability.

Next Throwdown coming up will be a downriver race.  Location TBA, but this series is going to not select the best playboater, but best all around boater!  See the results below.

 



Event Results

Event Name: Throwdown #2
Event Region: Yukon/NWT

Event Date: August 4th, 2012 @ 1:00pm
All times are localized to the event location.


Novice Class
Men's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Max Grundy 10 85
2nd Stanley Yee 7 75
3rd Rick James 5 65
4th Christian Brideau 17 135
5th Karl Cox 16 125
6th Sebastian Alarcon 15 105
7th Jason Panter 16 115
8th Philip Boulton 12 95
Women's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Jes 20 135
2nd kirsten 11 95
3rd Christine Wenman 14 125
3rd Jazmine Gardner 14 115
5th Sabrina Lakhani 12 105
Intermediate Class
Men's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Richard Fries 56 135
2nd Ben Linaker 50 125
3rd Chris Cadieux 45 115
4th Gordon Cumming 41 105
5th Kris Johnson 40 95
6th Danny Leavett 25 85
Women's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Maria Stelzig 60 135
Expert Class
Men's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Markus Leppanen 100 135
2nd John Blyth 80 115
3rd Leif Anderson 95 125
Women's Results
Place Paddler Event Points Ranking Points**
1st Natalie Kramer 75 135


** Denotes points earned towards the World Kayak Throwdown Amateur Ranking Program.

If you have not selected the ranking option when registering for an event, you may either do so when you register for an event, or you can Get Ranked Now, and claim the points you have already earned!




Leave a Comment