james

2016 Tallulah Race Results, Video & Recap

james wrote 757 days ago:


Sponsored by

 

The race started in the river right eddy beside the wooden launch ramp at the bottom of the 660 steps to get down into the gorge.  The finish line was the confluence of the river into Tugalo Lake.  The race course was 1.54 miles long through all the major rapids of the Tallulah Gorge and dropped 413 total vertical feet.  The race was a time trial event in which each racer was started in one minute intervals.  There were 35 spots open for boaters to apply and qualification for the race was based on past experience at the Green Race, the Lord of the Fork race, and Tallulah Gorge experience.  A total of 33 racers gave this race a go!

Top 3 Men:

  1. Pat Keller – Stinger - 10:27
  2. Zach Fraysier – Karma Unlimited – 10:32
  3. Brad McMillan – Green Boat – 10:37

Top 3 Women:

  1. Adriene Levknecht – Green Boat – 11:08
  2. Rowan Stuart – Green Boat – 12:19
  3. NA



Categorized as:Video  •  director  •  garden  •  green  •  karma  •  logicVideo  •  director  •  garden  •  green  •  karma  •  logicVideo  •  director  •  garden  •  green  •  karma  •  logicVideo  •  director  •  garden  •  green  •  karma  •  logic

Tagged with:  •    •    •  

saskia

2016 Tallulah Race Results, Video & Recap

saskia wrote 757 days ago:


Sponsored by

 

The race started in the river right eddy beside the wooden launch ramp at the bottom of the 660 steps to get down into the gorge.  The finish line was the confluence of the river into Tugalo Lake.  The race course was 1.54 miles long through all the major rapids of the Tallulah Gorge and dropped 413 total vertical feet.  The race was a time trial event in which each racer was started in one minute intervals.  There were 35 spots open for boaters to apply and qualification for the race was based on past experience at the Green Race, the Lord of the Fork race, and Tallulah Gorge experience.  A total of 33 racers gave this race a go!

Top 3 Men:

  1. Pat Keller – Stinger - 10:27
  2. Zach Fraysier – Karma Unlimited – 10:32
  3. Brad McMillan – Green Boat – 10:37

Top 3 Women:

  1. Adriene Levknecht – Green Boat – 11:08
  2. Rowan Stuart – Green Boat – 12:19
  3. NA



Categorized as:Regional News  •  director  •  garden  •  green  •  green-boat  •  tallulahRegional News  •  director  •  garden  •  green  •  green-boat  •  tallulahRegional News  •  director  •  garden  •  green  •  green-boat  •  tallulahRegional News  •  director  •  garden  •  green  •  green-boat  •  tallulah

Tagged with:  •    •  

tommygunn

2016 Tallulah Race Results, Video & Recap

tommygunn wrote 757 days ago:


Sponsored by

 

The race started in the river right eddy beside the wooden launch ramp at the bottom of the 660 steps to get down into the gorge.  The finish line was the confluence of the river into Tugalo Lake.  The race course was 1.54 miles long through all the major rapids of the Tallulah Gorge and dropped 413 total vertical feet.  The race was a time trial event in which each racer was started in one minute intervals.  There were 35 spots open for boaters to apply and qualification for the race was based on past experience at the Green Race, the Lord of the Fork race, and Tallulah Gorge experience.  A total of 33 racers gave this race a go!

Top 3 Men:

  1. Pat Keller – Stinger - 10:27
  2. Zach Fraysier – Karma Unlimited – 10:32
  3. Brad McMillan – Green Boat – 10:37

Top 3 Women:

  1. Adriene Levknecht – Green Boat – 11:08
  2. Rowan Stuart – Green Boat – 12:19
  3. NA



Categorized as:Video  •  director  •  garden  •  georgia  •  green  •  jackson-karma  •  liquid-logic  •  logic  •  medical  •  tallulah  •  tallulah-raceVideo  •  director  •  garden  •  georgia  •  green  •  jackson-karma  •  liquid-logic  •  logic  •  medical  •  tallulah  •  tallulah-raceVideo  •  director  •  garden  •  georgia  •  green  •  jackson-karma  •  liquid-logic  •  logic  •  medical  •  tallulah  •  tallulah-raceVideo  •  director  •  garden  •  georgia  •  green  •  jackson-karma  •  liquid-logic  •  logic  •  medical  •  tallulah  •  tallulah-race

Tagged with:  •  

natefry

2016 Tallulah Race Results, Video & Recap

natefry wrote 757 days ago:


Sponsored by

 

The race started in the river right eddy beside the wooden launch ramp at the bottom of the 660 steps to get down into the gorge.  The finish line was the confluence of the river into Tugalo Lake.  The race course was 1.54 miles long through all the major rapids of the Tallulah Gorge and dropped 413 total vertical feet.  The race was a time trial event in which each racer was started in one minute intervals.  There were 35 spots open for boaters to apply and qualification for the race was based on past experience at the Green Race, the Lord of the Fork race, and Tallulah Gorge experience.  A total of 33 racers gave this race a go!

Top 3 Men:

  1. Pat Keller – Stinger - 10:27
  2. Zach Fraysier – Karma Unlimited – 10:32
  3. Brad McMillan – Green Boat – 10:37

Top 3 Women:

  1. Adriene Levknecht – Green Boat – 11:08
  2. Rowan Stuart – Green Boat – 12:19
  3. NA



Categorized as:garden  •  liquid-logic  •  logic  •  medical  •  safety  •  tallulahgarden  •  liquid-logic  •  logic  •  medical  •  safety  •  tallulahgarden  •  liquid-logic  •  logic  •  medical  •  safety  •  tallulahgarden  •  liquid-logic  •  logic  •  medical  •  safety  •  tallulah

Tagged with:  •  

saskia

APE’s Upper Russell Fork River Trip

saskia wrote 1553 days ago:


Wesley R. Bradley will lead an Upper Russell Fork River Trip (Class II-III) for those that want to join the group.  This is a great run for play and river running.  You can run the upper in a play boat, river runner or creek boat.  There are some boofs and there are some play features.  The best of both worlds!

AW Beta links for river sections FYI:
Pound: http://americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1988/
Upper Russell Fork: http://americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/2011/

Make sure you bring some cold weather layers!  It starts to get chilly this time of year.

We will plan to meet @ 10:00 A.M. on Saturday (10/4/2014) at the John Flannigan Dam Rec Area put-in to drop boats & gear.  Then we will set shuttle to Garden Hole.

Map link: http://www.bing.com/maps/?v=2&cp=37.237281~-82.344314&lvl=16&sty=h&cid=19A23B9EA76F9F15!301



Categorized as:Regional Events  •  apes  •  cold-weather  •  garden  •  join-the-group  •  plan-on-joining  •  river-sections  •  river-trip  •  runner-or-creek  •  trip  •  upper  •  upper-russellRegional Events  •  apes  •  cold-weather  •  garden  •  join-the-group  •  plan-on-joining  •  river-sections  •  river-trip  •  runner-or-creek  •  trip  •  upper  •  upper-russellRegional Events  •  apes  •  cold-weather  •  garden  •  join-the-group  •  plan-on-joining  •  river-sections  •  river-trip  •  runner-or-creek  •  trip  •  upper  •  upper-russellRegional Events  •  apes  •  cold-weather  •  garden  •  join-the-group  •  plan-on-joining  •  river-sections  •  river-trip  •  runner-or-creek  •  trip  •  upper  •  upper-russell

Tagged with:  •  

james

North Esk River Race 2014 – – It’s Back!

james wrote 1839 days ago:


Last years North Esk River Race brought 32 kayakers to race on the grade 3/4 section of the North Esk.
After registration the racing began with the Intermediate category (grade 2/3) who raced from above Rock Garden to above Rocks of Solitude. The fastest time down this course last year was 5:00 minutes set by Jamie Peden, with the fastest female time being 6:37 minutes set by Jessi Thornton.
This was followed by the Advanced category (grade 3/4) which began above Rock Garden and continued down through the more challenging and powerful Rocks of Solitude to finish just after Presidents corner. The fastest time down this course last year was 5:27 minutes set by Leslie Simpson, with the fastest female time being 6:27 minutes set by Amy Kincaid.
All those who had raced in the Advanced Race were then allowed to compete in the Iron Man Race (grade 3/4). This race was unique in Scotland as it required competitors to first paddle a river section from OS Grid Reference NO 5808 7426 to NO 6000 7100 (4.30km), before running all the way back to the top car park (3.85km) giving a combined race length of 8.15km. The fastest time last year was 44:05 minutes set by Calum Peden, with the fastest female time being 50:36 minutes, again set by Amy Kincaid.

Following the success of this years event, on the 19th April 2014 the North Esk River Race will return for a second year. The categories will all stay the same and hopefully the competition will be even more fierce than last year.
We are hoping that this year we will have even bigger sponsors and that we will be able to run the event slicker allowing more people to compete.
As with last year we (Aberdeen University Canoe Club) will be working with World Kayak to bring you an enjoyable and affordable event for most levels of paddlers of all ages.

The Facebook event for the race is –  http://goo.gl/1pjcwv

And check out the promo video here - https://vimeo.com/80510531

Watch this space!



Categorized as:fastest  •  garden  •  intermediate  •  kincaid  •  presidents  •  reference  •  river-race  •  spacefastest  •  garden  •  intermediate  •  kincaid  •  presidents  •  reference  •  river-race  •  spacefastest  •  garden  •  intermediate  •  kincaid  •  presidents  •  reference  •  river-race  •  spacefastest  •  garden  •  intermediate  •  kincaid  •  presidents  •  reference  •  river-race  •  space

Tagged with:  •    •    •  

saskia

North Esk River Race 2014 – – It’s Back!

saskia wrote 1839 days ago:


Last years North Esk River Race brought 32 kayakers to race on the grade 3/4 section of the North Esk.
After registration the racing began with the Intermediate category (grade 2/3) who raced from above Rock Garden to above Rocks of Solitude. The fastest time down this course last year was 5:00 minutes set by Jamie Peden, with the fastest female time being 6:37 minutes set by Jessi Thornton.
This was followed by the Advanced category (grade 3/4) which began above Rock Garden and continued down through the more challenging and powerful Rocks of Solitude to finish just after Presidents corner. The fastest time down this course last year was 5:27 minutes set by Leslie Simpson, with the fastest female time being 6:27 minutes set by Amy Kincaid.
All those who had raced in the Advanced Race were then allowed to compete in the Iron Man Race (grade 3/4). This race was unique in Scotland as it required competitors to first paddle a river section from OS Grid Reference NO 5808 7426 to NO 6000 7100 (4.30km), before running all the way back to the top car park (3.85km) giving a combined race length of 8.15km. The fastest time last year was 44:05 minutes set by Calum Peden, with the fastest female time being 50:36 minutes, again set by Amy Kincaid.

Following the success of this years event, on the 19th April 2014 the North Esk River Race will return for a second year. The categories will all stay the same and hopefully the competition will be even more fierce than last year.
We are hoping that this year we will have even bigger sponsors and that we will be able to run the event slicker allowing more people to compete.
As with last year we (Aberdeen University Canoe Club) will be working with World Kayak to bring you an enjoyable and affordable event for most levels of paddlers of all ages.

The Facebook event for the race is –  http://goo.gl/1pjcwv

And check out the promo video here - https://vimeo.com/80510531

Watch this space!



Categorized as:fastest  •  garden  •  intermediate  •  kincaid  •  minutes-set  •  river-race  •  spacefastest  •  garden  •  intermediate  •  kincaid  •  minutes-set  •  river-race  •  spacefastest  •  garden  •  intermediate  •  kincaid  •  minutes-set  •  river-race  •  spacefastest  •  garden  •  intermediate  •  kincaid  •  minutes-set  •  river-race  •  space

Tagged with:  •    •